Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 

Georgia Top Scholastic Players, August 2019

High School (9-12)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Vedic Panda 2202 11
2 Prateek Mishra 2175 9
3 Kapish Potula 2172 11
4 Albert J Liang 2126 11
5 Anand Srinivasan 2070 10
6 Vishal Balyan 2027 12
7 Charles Lee Troutman Iii 2023 10
8 Sasha Creighton 1930 11
9 Akshay Raj 1929 9
10 Stephen E Eisenhauer 1928 12
11 Matthew J Stadter 1889 11
12 Sagan Hartley 1882 11
13 Vignesh Sekar 1831 12
14 Siddharth Vijayasankar 1822 9
15 Nithin Naren 1801 10
16 Tony Yang 1771 (12) 11
17 Easwar Senthilkumar 1765 10
18 Maya Dickson 1761 9
19 Sanjeev Anand 1739 9
20 Skyler Patrick Kelly 1730 12

Middle School (6-8)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Arthur Guo 2429 7
2 Alexander Rutten 2151 6
3 Harry Le 2135 6
4 Drew Justice 2027 7
5 Anshul Gokul 1927 6
6 Pranit Mishra 1861 6
7 Monish Jampala 1846 8
8 Parth Shinde 1792 8
9 Dhruv Rajaganesh 1706 6
10 Caleb Ouanounou 1676 8
11 Ashwin Raj 1657 7
12 Raj Chirag Mehta 1652 7
13 Sanjay Kumar 1650 8
14 Kabilesh Yuvaraj 1636 6
15 Bhavin Himanshu Shah 1624 7
16 Ocean Liu 1622 8
17 Krish Chinta 1617 6
18 Vaishnavi Tammali 1604 7
19 Sanjjithsaai Dineshkumar 1586 8
20 Pranav Devalapalli 1579 8

Elementary (4-5)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Doruk Emir 2037 4
2 Samarth Rao Bellayaru 1942 5
3 Caden Qiao 1934 5
4 Varun Gadi 1932 4
5 Rajat Ravi 1699 5
6 Mathew Jiang 1612 5
7 Archer Watson 1594 4
8 Surya Ramnath 1511 4
9 David Miles Halsey 1478 5
10 Dheemant Saumil Parashar 1354 5
11 Kartteekeya Punyamurthy 1320 4
12 Kaya Keski 1297 5
13 Varun Sayana 1292 5
14 Keerthi Bhogapathi 1273 5
15 Tanishraj Udhyakumar 1267 5
16 Alex Madden 1260 5
17 Nithin Palacherla 1220 5
18 Aarush Konda 1213 4
19 Herui Ray Li 1162 5
20 Aarush Gupta 1156 5

Primary (K-3)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Andrew Jiang 1921 2
2 Evelyn Qiao 1703 3
3 Christopher Gao 1413 3
4 David A Katz 1407 3
5 Kovid Parashar 1298 3
6 Yashas Samanyu Karre 1270 3
7 Shunji Hashimoto 1184 3
8 Max Sun 1170 2
9 Benny Le 1147 2
10 Hrushikesan Barani 1143 2
11 Troy Madden 1136 3
12 Harry Hu 1134 2
13 Arjun Narayan Garg 1129 3
14 Mahith Namburi 1062 3
15 Ritvik Tavva 1045 3
16 Shivam Chintan Patel 1036 3
17 Shreeansh Bommoju 1036 (13) 2
18 Krishik Busa 994 2
19 Kyle Stephen Cameron 992 3
20 Samuel Victor Drucker 977 3

Top GA Scholastic Girls (K-12)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Maya Dickson 1761 9
2 Ingrid Guo 1712 10
3 Evelyn Qiao 1703 3
4 Vaishnavi Tammali 1604 7
5 Dipti Ramnath 1546 8
6 Avanthika Karthikeyan 1475 7
7 Katie Kay Hill 1471 9
8 Khyathi Chava 1465 11
9 Brahmani Tammali 1458 9
10 Haley A Long 1324 6
11 Varsha Sayana 1289 7
12 Sofia Khemani 1284 10
13 Keerthi Bhogapathi 1273 5
14 Gabriella Slezinger 1210 6
15 Vaishnavi Vuyyuru 1157 10
16 Kavya Bhogapathi 1127 7
17 Christian Mae Hable 1117 7
18 Mary Alice Woody 1098 7
19 Emma Lilly 1097 6
20 Duru Emir 1094 4

List compiled by Keith B. Sewell


Criteria: K-12 Georgia residents with an established or provisional published rating who have played at least one G/25 or slower rated game in Georgia within the last 12 months. All ratings are “Current Published Rating (Supplement)” as of the first of the month. Questions or comments, e-mail - keith@georgiachess.org.



© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software