Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 

Georgia Top Scholastic Players, August 2014

High School (9-12)
Place Player Name Rating Grade
1 Daniel Gurevich 2393 10
2 Reece Eric Thompson 2085 12
3 Benjamin Barry Moon 2056 10
4 Paul Roland Taylor 2027 12
5 Richard Lin 2026 12
6 Darcy James Linde 2009 12
7 Justin Swaby 1984 11
8 Carter F Peatman 1972 11
9 Nathan Shaw Wu 1925 9
10 Shanmukha Meruga 1899 10
11 Sumit Sohani 1850 11
12 Raghurama Bukkarayasamudram 1836 9
13 Amaan Akbar Pirani 1831 9
14 Nagaraj R Bhagwat 1772 9
15 Ilyush Belegradek 1734 10
16 Daniel Chou 1720 9
17 Tarun Daniel 1705 11
18 Nathan Alexander Hayes 1695 9
19 Jay Kumar 1691 12
20 James Berrigan 1676 12

Middle School (6-8)
Place Player Name Rating Grade
1 Sanjay Ghatti 2245 8
2 Brian Tarhon 2116 8
3 Pranav Anjani Narnur 1987 8
4 Phat Tien Tran 1967 (20) 7
5 Kapish Potula 1961 6
6 Saithanusri Avirneni 1911 8
  Albert Liang 1911 6
8 Jamil Kassam 1861 8
9 George Ye 1850 7
10 Preston Lee 1795 8
11 Vignesh Sekar 1783 7
12 Rob Grattan-Smith 1709 7
13 Vedic Panda 1681 6
14 Ainesh Balaga 1648 8
15 Jayson Ni Wu 1647 7
16 Samhitha Dasari 1644 8
17 Arish Virani 1633 6
18 Stephen E Eisenhauer 1615 7
19 Shiraja Abayanathan 1590 8
20 Sagan Rowe Hartley 1581 6

Elementary (4-5)
Place Player Name Rating Grade
1 Maxwell Feng 1859 4
2 Justin Zhou 1728 4
3 Akshay Raj 1671 4
4 Easwar Senthilkumar 1626 5
5 Prateek Mishra 1624 4
6 Sujay Jagadeesh 1623 5
7 Spencer Lee 1619 5
8 Anand Srinivasan 1572 5
9 Charles Lee Troutman III 1561 5
10 Ingrid Guo 1553 5
11 Eeshwar Sai Potluri 1540 5
12 Michael Y Fu 1528 5
13 Aditya Potluri 1525 5
14 Siddharth Vijayasankar 1493 4
15 Daniel D Shen 1483 5
16 Lawrence X Zhou 1481 5
17 Nithin Naren 1439 5
18 Sreyas Kanaparti 1408 4
19 Srihitha Dasari 1400 4
  Hunter Adrian Payne 1400 4

Primary (K-3)
Place Player Name Rating Grade
1 Arthur Guo 1966 2
2 Kavin Jayavel Kumaresan 1578 3
3 Drew Justice 1458 2
4 Sanjjithsaai Dineshkumar 1356 3
5 Raj Chirag Mehta 1269 2
6 Anshul Gokul 1262 1
7 Henry Yu 1253 2
8 Monish Jampala 1224 3
9 Kenan Kadragic 1183 3
10 Alex Xu 1178 3
11 Pranit Mishra 1147 1
12 Dhruv Rajaganesh 1141 1
13 Aneesh Seemakurthy 1111 3
14 Laolu Oguneye 1075 (7) 2
15 Daniel T Stadter 1034 3
16 Parth Dhairyashil Shinde 1018 3
17 Pranav Devalapalli 983 3
18 Suprati Panuganti 980 1
19 Arjun Srinivasan 972 1
20 Jonas H Soh 948 3

Top GA Scholastic Girls (K-12)
Place Player Name Rating Grade
1 Saithanusri Avirneni 1911 8
2 Samhitha Dasari 1644 8
3 Shiraja Abayanathan 1590 8
4 Aviva B Smith 1577 9
5 Ingrid Guo 1553 5
6 Diamond Abdus-Shakoor 1487 7
7 Srihitha Dasari 1400 4
8 Zoe A Justice 1312 4
9 Aafreen Anjum 1193 5
10 Anne Mccranie 1125 11
11 Rachel Doman 1105 4
12 Akshadha Srijosh Lagisetti 1090 5
13 Kara Lutz Pemberton 1021 12
14 Vaishnavi Vuyyuru 1017 5
15 Isabel Casagrande 1012 4
16 Raini K Singleton 997 10
17 Tara Pillai 971 7
18 Purvi D Nandakumar 944 5
19 Christina Huang 910 7
20 Rhea Pabbati 893 6

List compiled by Keith B. Sewell

© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software