Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 

Georgia Top Scholastic Players, February 2023

High School (9-12)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Arthur Guo 2534 11
2 Ethan Thomas Sheehan 2303 9
3 Alexander Rutten 2271 10
4 Damian Krotov 2099 9
5 Anshul Gokul 2070 10
6 Danil Alsandair Mcquillin 2058 11
7 Vishnusankar Jonnalagadda 2026 9
8 Caden Qiao 2006 9
9 Sanjay Kumar 1928 12
10 Dhruv Rajaganesh 1909 10
11 Mathew Jiang 1890 9
12 Pranit Mishra 1888 10
13 Monish Jampala 1884 12
14 Karthike Rajkumar Jayapriya 1869 10
15 Grayson Cooke 1846 9
16 Kabilesh Yuvaraj 1839 10
17 Parth Shinde 1826 12
18 Ved Priyadarshi 1790 11
19 Nate Oertell 1787 10
20 Archith Venkatesh 1734 12

Middle School (6-8)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Andrew Jiang 2256 6
2 Casimir Dudek 1833 8
3 Sourish Uday Kavale 1783 8
4 Kartteekeya Punyamurthy 1743 8
5 Hrushikesan Barani 1740 6
6 Evelyn Qiao 1725 7
7 Yashas Samanyu Karre 1714 7
8 Archer Watson 1709 8
9 Sridattha Kumar Kukkadapu 1696 6
10 Timothy Ang 1683 7
11 Benny Le 1666 6
12 Vlad Peregudov 1658 8
13 Dylan Yu 1649 8
14 Harry Hu 1583 6
15 Lakshmi M Morgan 1568 7
16 Arjun Narayan Garg 1545 7
17 David A A Katz 1532 7
18 Anirudh Shome 1489 8
19 Aditya Bang 1485 6
20 Aashrith Podduturi 1455 8

Elementary (4-5)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Anmay Kumar Chaudhury 1853 5
2 Saharsh Santosh 1803 5
3 Jwalanthi Ram 1796 5
4 Eric Wang 1747 5
5 Kanishk Mahesh 1707 4
6 Charley Qi Chen 1342 5
7 Nirvan Sivakumar 1176 5
8 Heidi Hu 1147 5
9 Krithik Kalaivannan 1077 4
10 Anvika Mattam Kore 1072 5
11 Skanda Srinivasan 1030 (25) 4
12 Arham Rustagi 941 (12) 5
13 Siddharth Vinay 925 5
14 Rengenath Veera Sadayappan 916 5
15 Wilford Amott 839 5
16 Hetansh Viral Shah 824 4
17 Nitya Reddy Daram 808 5
18 Remy Delmotte 797 4
19 Kushagra Singh 792 (8) 4
20 Aayush Shrivastava 788 5

Primary (K-3)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Advik Aravind 1148 3
2 Srishti Agasthi 1061 (5) 3
3 Matthew Liu 1060 2
4 Jairaj Desai 1047 3
5 Raymond Chen 971 2
6 Alexander Antony Joseph 905 1
7 Alisa Antony Joseph 902 3
8 Evan Luo 869 3
9 Samuel Mcmicken 834 (25)
10 Ziqian Li 819 (5) K
11 Diya Reddy Ponnathota 779 (4) 2
12 Imran Nadyrshin 753 3
13 Daksh Yogesh Vayle 751 2
14 Lucas Yang 720 (5) 2
15 Jishnav Varadarajan 695 (5) 3
16 Nandhan Srinivasaperumal 688 (5) 1
17 Vivaan Vijay 680 (5) 1
18 Adharrva Ashok 680 3
19 Ally Yang 670 3
20 Ridhi Ravi 662 (14) 3

Top GA Scholastic Girls (K-12)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Jwalanthi Ram 1796 5
2 Evelyn Qiao 1725 7
3 Lakshmi M Morgan 1568 7
4 Haley A Long 1347 10
5 Heidi Hu 1147 5
6 Anvika Mattam Kore 1072 5
7 Srishti Agasthi 1061 (5) 3
8 Ruthvikarao Lankipalle 957 8
9 Sahana Santosh 922 11
10 Aarushi Manikya Ammavajjala 917 10
11 Diya Shrivastava 908 12
12 Alisa Antony Joseph 902 3
13 Pamela Clem 863 11
14 Arya Khalaf 852 8
15 Nitya Reddy Daram 808 5
16 Patricia Clem 779 12
17 Diya Reddy Ponnathota 779 (4) 2
18 Aashna Bavera 707 5
19 Maya Seraphina Marroquin 704 7
20 Nithya Tirthala 685 5

List compiled by Keith B. Sewell


Criteria: K-12 Georgia residents with an established or provisional published rating who have played at least one G/25 or slower Over the Board (OTB) rated event in Georgia within the last 12 months. All ratings are “Current Published Rating (Supplement)” as of the first of the month. Questions or comments, e-mail - keith@georgiachess.org.



© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software