Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 

Georgia Top Scholastic Players, November 2019

High School (9-12)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Vedic Panda 2202 12
2 Prateek Mishra 2152 10
3 Kapish Potula 2139 12
4 Albert J Liang 2126 12
5 Anand Srinivasan 2070 11
6 Charles Lee Troutman Iii 2023 11
7 Akshay Raj 1929 10
8 Sagan Hartley 1913 12
9 Matthew J Stadter 1906 12
10 Sasha Creighton 1903 12
11 Monish Jampala 1871 9
12 Easwar Senthilkumar 1848 11
13 Siddharth Vijayasankar 1822 10
14 Parth Shinde 1815 9
15 Nithin Naren 1801 11
16 Sanjay Kumar 1788 9
17 Tony Yang 1771 (12) 12
18 Maya Dickson 1761 10
19 Sanjeev Anand 1739 10
20 Caleb Ouanounou 1729 9

Middle School (6-8)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Arthur Guo 2395 8
2 Harry Le 2212 7
3 Alexander Rutten 2176 7
4 Drew Justice 2055 8
5 Samarth Rao Bellayaru 2036 6
6 Anshul Gokul 1964 7
7 Caden Qiao 1938 6
8 Pranit Mishra 1903 7
9 Dhruv Rajaganesh 1749 7
10 Ved Priyadarshi 1703 8
11 Rajat Ravi 1700 6
12 Kabilesh Yuvaraj 1657 7
= Ashwin Raj 1657 8
14 Raj Chirag Mehta 1652 8
15 Mathew Jiang 1635 6
16 Vaishnavi Tammali 1611 8
17 Krish Chinta 1603 7
18 David Miles Halsey 1590 6
19 Wolfe Hudepohl 1578 7
20 Nate Oertell 1575 7

Elementary (4-5)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Doruk Emir 2096 5
2 Varun Gadi 1932 5
3 Evelyn Qiao 1724 4
4 Surya Ramnath 1562 5
5 David A Katz 1529 4
6 Archer Watson 1521 5
7 Christopher Gao 1417 4
8 Kartteekeya Punyamurthy 1320 5
9 Kovid Parashar 1293 4
10 Yashas Samanyu Karre 1269 4
11 Ritvik Rachamallu 1188 (13) 5
12 Shunji Hashimoto 1184 4
13 Aarush Konda 1164 5
= Christopher Zhong 1164 5
15 Aashrith Podduturi 1153 5
16 Arjun Narayan Garg 1135 4
17 Troy Madden 1117 4
18 Chingiz Nadyrshin 1110 5
19 Mahith Namburi 1036 4
20 Akinola Makanjuola 1032 5

Primary (K-3)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Andrew Jiang 2002 3
2 Hrushikesan Barani 1352 3
3 Harry Hu 1298 3
4 Max Sun 1138 3
5 Benny Le 1130 3
6 Heidi Hu 1126 2
7 Shalin Kumar 1112 3
8 Krishik Busa 994 3
9 Chenxiang Xia 943 3
10 Aditya Bang 928 3
11 Charley Chen 905 2
12 Rhys Benjamin Stieglitz 881 3
13 Shreeansh Bommoju 869 (19) 3
14 Oliver Hsiao 847 2
15 Vihan Singhania 831 2
16 Brayden Springfield 826 3
17 James Liu 801 3
18 Yuhao Gao 798 3
19 Nithya Tirthala 751 (4) 2
20 Matthew Yizuo Lu 711 (18) 3

Top GA Scholastic Girls (K-12)
Place Player Name Rate Grade
1 Maya Dickson 1761 10
2 Evelyn Qiao 1724 4
3 Ingrid Guo 1712 11
4 Vaishnavi Tammali 1611 8
5 Dipti Ramnath 1587 9
6 Katie Kay Hill 1471 10
7 Brahmani Tammali 1446 10
8 Avanthika Karthikeyan 1385 8
9 Mary Alice Woody 1341 8
10 Varsha Sayana 1289 8
11 Sofia Khemani 1284 11
12 Haley A Long 1248 7
13 Gabriella Slezinger 1215 7
14 Vaishnavi Vuyyuru 1157 11
15 Heidi Hu 1126 2
16 Christian Mae Hable 1117 8
17 Emma Lilly 1079 7
18 Sophia Yao Li 1029 7
19 Duru Emir 1022 5
20 Nikita Kopula 1006 8

List compiled by Keith B. Sewell


Criteria: K-12 Georgia residents with an established or provisional published rating who have played at least one G/25 or slower rated game in Georgia within the last 12 months. All ratings are “Current Published Rating (Supplement)” as of the first of the month. Questions or comments, e-mail - keith@georgiachess.org.



© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software