Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 

News

  • March 29, 2013 9:43 AM | Anonymous
    Message From USCF: For the 2013 SuperNationals, due to the number of entries in the K-1 Championship section the playing halls have been moved around to accommodate the higher number of players for the K-1 Championship.

    Elementary will still be in the Delta Ballroom and High School will still be in the Presidential Ballroom.

    Junior High will now be in the Tennessee Ballroom and now the Ryman Exhibit Hall B5 & B6 (This is across from Ryman Exhibit Hall C).

    K-1 Championship has been moved to the Governor’s Ballroom.

    Gaylord Opryland Resort and Convention Center – hotel sold out others nearby.

    A message from the Gaylord: The request for double beds will exceed the Hotel's inventory of double bedded rooms; therefore, we encourage attendees to take necessary steps to bring additional sleeping bags, extra pillows, blankets, etc. Due to changes in the Fire Marshall Laws, roll-away beds are no longer permitted to be placed in rooms with two beds.

    INFO ON USCF Site: maybe a waiting list but not at the special price. I understand the airport area is the place to look.

    The tournament entry fee is now $70 and going up and at the last minute it is up to $90/player.

    Entry Fees: $70 if registered or postmarked by 31 March 2013, $85 after 31 March 2013 or $90 at site. $20 change fee for roster or section changes after 31 March 2013 or on site.

    TO WITHDRAW and receive a full refund:

    A player must be withdrawn before 10:00 AM on the Friday before the first round of the tournament.

    Online registration for the tournament is at http://uschess.org/tournaments/2013/snv/
  • March 27, 2013 9:24 AM | Anonymous
    Ruben M. Shocron, 1972 Georgia State Champion, died March 8, 2013 at age 92.
    He was an active player in Pennsylvania at the time of his death.  An article about his life and time spent in Georgia will be published in the next Georgia Chess magazine.  He will be missed.
  • March 24, 2013 10:54 AM | Anonymous
    Congratulations to Co-Champions Northview HS and Pace Academy on winning the 2013 Georgia High School Team Chess Championship!

    HS Team x-tables
  • March 20, 2013 4:25 PM | Anonymous
    Congratulations to Taylor Road Middle School (6-8), Eastside Elementary (K-5), Fulton Sunshine Academy (K-3) and Shakerag Elementary (K-1) who received a perfect score last weekend and are State Champions!!



    Cross Tables: (not tie break order)
    K-1 Cross Table by Team - Individual
    K-1 Cross Table by Team
    K-1 Cross Table by Board

    K-3 Cross Table by Team - Individual
    K-3 Cross Table by Team
    K-3 Cross Table by Board

    K-5 Cross Table by Team - Individual
    K-5 Cross Table by Team
    K-5 Cross Table by Board

    6-8 Cross Table by Team - Individual
    6-8 Cross Table by Team
    6-8 Cross Table by Board
  • March 14, 2013 11:50 AM | Anonymous
    David Barasoain of WABE (90.1FM) is airing a story on scholastic chess in Georgia today on City Cafe at noon.  If you missed it, you can find it here: http://wabe.org/post/chess-and-kids
  • March 07, 2013 11:11 AM | Anonymous
    The deadline to register for SuperNationals with the early entry fee of $50 is approaching - March 17th.  After that it's $70 then $85 then $90 onsite.  Let's round up as many Georgia K-12 players as possible to represent our state! Scholastics has been preparing all year for this (QuickStart, Grade Level, MLK, Qualifier, State Champ, not to mention local chess club tournaments all year).  Our kids are ready, send them to Nashville April 5th - Go Georgia Chess!!
  • March 06, 2013 10:42 AM | Anonymous
    Results for the 2013 GA Collegiate Open held Saturday, March 2nd at Emory University.
  • March 05, 2013 11:39 AM | Anonymous
    Congratulations to these south Georgia teams who are invited to participate in the Georgia K-8 Team State Championship on March 17th in Atlanta:

    6-8: Lowndes Middle School, Valdosta, GA

    K-5: Lake Park Elementary from Lake Park, GA

  • February 17, 2013 2:50 PM | Anonymous
    Congratulations to the University of Georgia, our 2013 Collegiate Georgia State Champions!
    Many thanks to the 8 teams who competed in the Georgia Collegiate State Championship this weekend, the volunteers who made it happen and Emory University for hosting...we hope to see more teams next year!!  Here are the results:

    1. University of Georgia A, 4.0
    2. Emory University A, 3.0
    3. Emory University B, 2.0
    4. Emory University C, 2.0
    5. University of Georgia B, 2.0
    6. Albany State University, 1.5
    7. University of North Georgia, 1.5
    8. Agnes Scott College, 0.0
  • February 14, 2013 9:28 AM | Anonymous
    Congratulations to the following teams who are invited to participate in the GCA's K-8 Team State  Championship based on their performance at the Metro-Atlanta K-8 State Qualifier last weekend.  The State Championship is a rated event this year and will be held Sunday March 17th at the Atlanta Marriott Perimeter Center.  Registration goes up this weekend, $95 per team, deadline to register is March 8th.  Here are the invitees (first alternates are listed at the bottom of the post):

    Top 9 Middle School (6-8th) Teams

    Dodgen Middle School
    Taylor Road Middle School
    River Trail Middle School
    Dickerson Middle School
    Kittredge 6th graders
    Whitefield Academy
    Paideia School
    Fulton Leadership Academy
    Druid Hills Middle School


    Top 24 K-5 Teams

    East Side Elementary
    Shakerag Elementary
    Crabapple Crossing Elementary
    Trinity School
    Big Creek Elementary
    Mt Bethel Elementary
    Paideia School
    Sugar Hill Elementary
    Abbotts Hill Elementary
    Woodward Academy North
    Fernbank Elementary
    Fulton Sunshine Academy
    Cliff Valley
    Kittredge Magnet School
    Timber Ridge Elementary
    Roswell North Elementary
    Sope Creek Elementary
    Montgomery Elementary
    Parsons Elementary
    Whitefield Academy
    E. Rivers Elementary
    Greater Atlanta Christian School
    Murdock Elementary
    Cheatham Hill Elementary


    Top 18 K-3 Teams

    Medlock Bridge Elementary
    Fulton Sunshine Academy
    Whitefield Academy
    Fernbank Elementary
    Cheatham Hill Elementary
    Paideia School
    Shakerag Elementary
    Sope Creek Elementary
    Walker School
    Brookwood Elementary
    East Side Elementary
    Daves Creek Elementary
    Pace Academy
    Atlanta Speech School
    State Bridge Crossing Elementary
    Murdock Elementary
    Evansdale Elementary
    Montgomery Elementary

    Top 9 K-1 Teams

    East Side Elementary
    Trinity School
    Mt Bethel Elementary
    Shakerag Elementary
    Whitefield Academy
    Cliff Valley
    Fulton Sunshine Academy
    Sope Creek Elementary
    Abbotts Hill Elementary

    Congratulations to the following teams who are first alternates (if a team currently invited cannot attend we will invite alternates):

    First Alternates
    Middle School (6-8th): Awtrey Middle School
    K-5: New Prospect Elementary
    K-3: Findley Oaks Elementary
    K-1: Brookwood Elementary

© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software