Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 

Metro-Atlanta Teams Invited to the GCA K-8 Team State Championship

February 14, 2013 9:28 AM | Katie Hartley (Administrator)
Congratulations to the following teams who are invited to participate in the GCA's K-8 Team State  Championship based on their performance at the Metro-Atlanta K-8 State Qualifier last weekend.  The State Championship is a rated event this year and will be held Sunday March 17th at the Atlanta Marriott Perimeter Center.  Registration goes up this weekend, $95 per team, deadline to register is March 8th.  Here are the invitees (first alternates are listed at the bottom of the post):

Top 9 Middle School (6-8th) Teams

Dodgen Middle School
Taylor Road Middle School
River Trail Middle School
Dickerson Middle School
Kittredge 6th graders
Whitefield Academy
Paideia School
Fulton Leadership Academy
Druid Hills Middle School


Top 24 K-5 Teams

East Side Elementary
Shakerag Elementary
Crabapple Crossing Elementary
Trinity School
Big Creek Elementary
Mt Bethel Elementary
Paideia School
Sugar Hill Elementary
Abbotts Hill Elementary
Woodward Academy North
Fernbank Elementary
Fulton Sunshine Academy
Cliff Valley
Kittredge Magnet School
Timber Ridge Elementary
Roswell North Elementary
Sope Creek Elementary
Montgomery Elementary
Parsons Elementary
Whitefield Academy
E. Rivers Elementary
Greater Atlanta Christian School
Murdock Elementary
Cheatham Hill Elementary


Top 18 K-3 Teams

Medlock Bridge Elementary
Fulton Sunshine Academy
Whitefield Academy
Fernbank Elementary
Cheatham Hill Elementary
Paideia School
Shakerag Elementary
Sope Creek Elementary
Walker School
Brookwood Elementary
East Side Elementary
Daves Creek Elementary
Pace Academy
Atlanta Speech School
State Bridge Crossing Elementary
Murdock Elementary
Evansdale Elementary
Montgomery Elementary

Top 9 K-1 Teams

East Side Elementary
Trinity School
Mt Bethel Elementary
Shakerag Elementary
Whitefield Academy
Cliff Valley
Fulton Sunshine Academy
Sope Creek Elementary
Abbotts Hill Elementary

Congratulations to the following teams who are first alternates (if a team currently invited cannot attend we will invite alternates):

First Alternates
Middle School (6-8th): Awtrey Middle School
K-5: New Prospect Elementary
K-3: Findley Oaks Elementary
K-1: Brookwood Elementary
 

© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software