Georgia Chess Association
 
 
 
 
  • Home
  • GA Scholastic State Championship Invitational 2015

GA Scholastic State Championship Invitational 2015

  • January 10, 2015
  • 9:30 AM
  • January 11, 2015
  • Winship Ballroom, DUC, Emory University, 605 Asbury Cir, Atlanta, GA 30322

Registration

  • This tournament is open to current GCA members who received an invitation or are listed under event details.

*registration is closed.  please consider registering for our upcoming MLK event*


Georgia Scholastic State Championship Invitational 2015 (aka Jr Invitational)

Jan 10-11/Emory University Winship Ballroom


Advanced entries as of Jan 8 (not final list)

*ratings posted are not necessarily ratings to be used in pairings.*

This event will honor the top scholastic players in Georgia in three sections: High School (9-12), Junior High (K-8), and Elementary (K-5)


The winner of the High School section will be Georgia's 2015 HS State Champion and will represent Georgia at the annual DENKER Tournament of High School State Champions (www.denkerchess.com).  

The winner of the K-8 section will be Georgia's 2015 Middle School State Champion and will represent Georgia at the BARBER K-8 Tournament of State Champions (www.barberchess.com).  


The winner of the K-5 section will be Georgia's 2015 Elementary State Champion.


All participants will receive a plaque.


Minimum peak rating requirements for 2015: 

Georgia students with established ratings as of the official November 2014 list, or any subsequent official post-tournament rating of (by registration deadline):


  • 1600 or higher for 9-12th (High School)
  • 1400 or higher for K-8 (Junior High)
  • 1150 or higher for K-5 (Elementary) 

We will attempt to contact all invitees separately by email which will include the code for registering online.  


Both state nominees to the Denker Tournament of High School Champions and the Barber K-8 Tournament of State Champions will receive a $500 stipend for expenses incurred after attending these tournaments.


Congratulations to the following individuals who have qualified and are invited to participate:


These players only may play in the HS section:

Daniel Gurevich 2394 11
Sanjay Ghatti 2200 9
Brian Tarhon 2146 9
Benjamin Barry Moon 2136 11
Pranav Anjani Narnur 2005 9
Carter F Peatman 1973 12
Justin David-li Swaby 1963 12
Amaan Akbar Pirani 1958 10
Shanmukha Rk Meruga 1929 11
Nathan Shaw Wu 1925 10
Jamil Kassam 1861 9
Preston Lee 1859 9
Sumit Sohani 1850 12
Raghurama Bukkarayasamudram 1836 10
Saithanusri Avirneni 1820 9
Nagaraj R Bhagwat 1772 10
Ilyusha Belegradek 1736 11
Adrian Kimani King 1725 11
Samhitha Dasari 1724 9
Kaleb Ryder Gosdin 1722 11
Saad Khan 1721 10
Daniel Chou 1720 10
Tarun Daniel 1705 12
Nathan Alexander Hayes 1686 10
Aviva B Smith 1615 10
Ainesh Balaga 1606 9
Shiraja Abayanathan (peak 1605) 1589 9


These players may play in the K-8 section:

Arthur Guo 1983 3 K3
Albert Liang 1931 7 MS
Kapish Potula 1929 7 MS
Phat Tien Tran 1912 (23) 8 MS
Maxwell Feng 1859 5 K5
George Ye 1837 8 MS
Vignesh Sekar 1788 8 MS
Vedic Panda 1780 7 MS
Drew Justice 1767 3 K3
Prateek Mishra 1758 5 K5
Spencer Lee 1752 6 MS
Robbie Grattan-smith 1718 8 MS
Ingrid Guo 1701 6 MS
Matthew J Stadter 1679 7 MS
Sujay Jagadeesh 1675 6 MS
Diamond Abdus-shakoor 1662 8 MS
Arish Virani 1658 7 MS
Akshay Raj 1655 5 K5
Justin Zhou 1653 5 K5
Sagan Rowe Hartley 1651 7 MS
Jayson Ni Wu 1647 8 MS
Anand Srinivasan 1642 6 MS
Stephen E Eisenhauer 1642 8 MS
Kavin Jayavel Kumaresan 1597 4 K5
Charles Lee Troutman Iii 1590 6 MS
Michael Y Fu 1570 6 MS
Alex Berezovsky 1541 7 MS
Adam Elsharkawi 1523 5 K5
Easwar Senthilkumar 1522 6 MS
Maxwell Chengming Guo 1499 8 MS
Siddharth Vijayasankar 1492 5 K5
Karthik Sitaraman 1486 8 MS
Daniel D Shen 1483 6 MS
Lawrence X Zhou 1474 6 MS
Eeshwar Sai Potluri 1460 6 MS
Nithin Naren 1455 6 MS
Skyler Patrick Kelly 1452 8 MS
Aditya Potluri 1451 6 MS
Srihitha Dasari 1444 5 K5
Saket Sai Surapaneni 1424 7 MS
Zoe A Justice 1422 5 K5
Atticus Grant Halley 1419 5 K5
Sasha Creighton 1419 7 MS
Drew Matthew Malott 1418 8 MS
Stephen Anhow Liu 1401 8 MS
Hunter Adrian Payne 1400 5 K5
Nithik Balachandran 1400 7 MS
Suraj Peramanu (peak 1439) 1399 7 MS
Sreyas Kanaparti (peak 1433) 1389 5 K5
Joshua Morgan Karol (peak 1408) 1387 7 MS
Raj Chirag Mehta (1458) 1373 3 K3
Anish Kumar (1519) 1370 7 MS
Nima Rezaei (peak 1407) 1365 7 MS
 Sidharth Balaga (peak 1549) 1323   MS


These players may play in the K-5 section: note that some but not all may also play in K-8 and are listed above as well (you must meet the min rating of 1400 in that case)


Arthur Guo 1983 3
Maxwell Feng 1859 5
Drew Justice 1767 3
Prateek Mishra 1758 5
Akshay Raj 1655 5
Justin Zhou 1653 5
Kavin Jayavel Kumaresan 1597 4
Adam Elsharkawi 1523 5
Siddharth Vijayasankar 1492 5
Srihitha Dasari 1444 5
Zoe A Justice 1422 5
Atticus Grant Halley 1419 5
Hunter Adrian Payne 1400 5
Sreyas Kanaparti 1389 5
Raj Chirag Mehta 1373 3
Anshul Gokul 1353 2
Sanjjithsaai Dineshkumar 1335 4
Alex David Lilly 1287 5
Monish Jampala 1282 4
Pranav Koushik 1267 5
Henry Yu 1259 3
Sanjeev Anand 1225 5
Dhruv Rajaganesh 1220 2
Supratik Panuganti 1218 2
Pranit Mishra 1218 2
Rachel Doman 1206 5
Alex Xu 1178 4
Ritvik Panuganti 1163 5
Daniel Taylor Wood 1155 5
Sergio R Fiorillo (peak 1151) 1149 5
Kenan Kadragic (peak 1185) 1139 4
Aneesh Sai Seemakurthy (peak 1162) 1131 4

 Girish Senthilkumar (peak 1201) 1100 


Please contact gssc@georgiachess.org if you qualify and are not on the above list.


FORMAT:

*2-day event, 5-SS, G/90; d5, USCF rated.

*3 rounds held on Saturday, 10am - 2pm – 6pm and

  2 rounds on Sunday, 10am – 2:00pm.


AWARDS: Each participant will receive a plaque. Stipend of $500 to the winner of HS to attend DENKER. Stipend of $500 to winner of K-8 to attend BARBER.  


BYES: One bye is allowed.  ½ point bye is available in Rounds 1-4. Zero point bye available in Round 5. Bye must be requested in advance of 1st round before pairings posted (by 9:30am). No changes.


Requirements: You must be on the invitation list. You must have a current USCF membership.  If your rating meets the minimum requirements (1600 for HS; 1400 for K-8; 1150 for K-5) after the USCF November published rating you may email gssc@georgiachess.org to be invited.  You must do this by the registration deadline and you must reach the minimum rating by the deadline.  All participants will be requested to submit a complete and legible score sheet for each game played. Only High School students are allowed to play in the HS section (the Denker tournament only allows HS players).


Entry Fee: $25.00 (venue is no longer free)


NOTE: GCA memberships and USCF memberships represent additional cost, and must be purchased in advance if necessary.


Registration: You may register online with a code which will be emailed to you (or your parent).  You must register no later than Wednesday, January 7, 2015. NO LATE REGISTRATIONS ACCEPTED. If needing to cancel, please communicate this information ASAP, and preferably by the above date. Cancellations made after the registration deadline (and before pairings are up for Rd 1) receive a partial refund of $15.


Free Parking: Fishburne Parking deck or Peavine Parking deck (Visitor’s sections).

MAP


Tie-break Systems: In the event of a tie the following tie-break systems will be used in the order listed to determine who receives which plaque, and, if necessary, who is Georgia’s nominee to the Denker Tournament of High School Champions and/or to the Barber K-8 Tournament of State Champions:

1. Head-to-Head

2. Modified Median

3. Solkoff

4. Cumulative

5. Cumulative of Opposition

6. Coin Toss


Players should be at tournament site by 9:30am on Saturday.


Info: gssc@georgiachess.org




© Georgia Chess Association, 2012.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software